Privacy statement

This the English version of our privacy statement. Click below for the privacy statement in:

German (Deutsch)

Dutch (Nederlands)

Oomen Onions VOF, has its registered office in Sint Jansklooster, Barsbeek 56a, 8326 BP, is responsible for the processing of personal data as laid down in this privacy statement.

Contact details

www.oomenonions.com / info@oomenonions.com

Sint Jansklooster, Barsbeek 56a, 8326 BP

+31 (0)527 24 12 86


Processed personal data

Oomen Onions processes your company and personal data when you use our services and/or when you provide these data to us yourself. An overview of the personal data that we process follows:

  • First name, last name and company name;
  • Email address, which we record in a digital customer file after your permission;
  • Telephone number;
  • Other personal data you actively provide, for example when creating a profile on our website, in correspondence, and by phone;
  • Data about your activities on our website;
  • Data about your browsing behaviour on different websites;
  • Relevant information about your organisation, business requests and purchased products and/or services;
  • Documents with contact details of customers when signed by the customer.


Processed special and/or sensitive company and personal data

Our website and service do not aim to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is aged 16 or over. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children to avoid the collection of data about minors without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected such personal data about a minor without permission, then please contact us through oomenonions.com and we will remove these data.

 

The purpose and basis for our processing of company and personal data

Oomen Onions processes your company and personal data for the following purposes:

  • Making an appointment;
  • Making a business proposal;
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochures;
  • Calling or emailing you if this is necessary to perform our services;
  • Informing your about changes to our services and products;
  • Delivering goods and services to you;
  • Oomen Onions analyses your behaviour on the site in anonymous form in order to improve our website and tailor our range of products and services to your preferences;


How long do we store your personal data?

Oomen Onions does not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which they are collected. We observe the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

 

Category Purpose Ground Retention period
Name and address details Correspondence/Delivering goods and services to you and for debtor/creditor management Agreement/

permission

2 years
Email address Correspondence/Delivering goods and services to you and for debtor/creditor management Agreement/

permission

2 years
Other company and personal data you actively provide in correspondence and by telephone Correspondence/Delivering goods and services to you and for debtor/creditor management Agreement/

permission

2 years
Data about your activities on our website We use cookies to analyse

the behaviour of visitors to our website. We are able to continue to improve our website using these analyses.

Permission 2 years


Sharing personal data with third parties

Oomen Onions will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary to implement the agreement and to meet a statutory obligation.

We conclude processing agreements with companies that process your data in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. Oomen Onions remains responsible for this processing. We only do this with your express permission.

Third parties
IMAGO (hosting + marketing)
Google (website statistics)

 

Used cookies or similar technologies

Oomen Onions uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit the website for the first time. Oomen Onions uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to ensure that the website works properly and to optimise it. We also place cookies that track your browsing behaviour to enable us to offer tailored content and advertising. We inform you about these cookies ask you for permission to place them when you visit our website for the first time.

You can opt out of cookies by configuring your Internet browser not to accept cookies. You can also remove previously stored information from your browser settings.

An overview of the cookies is shown below.

  • Cookie(s): Google Analytics
  • Cookie(s): WordPress theme, core and plug-ins

Accessing, changing or removing data

You have the right to access, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your permission for the data processing, to object to the processing of your personal data by Oomen Onions, and to receive the data in a portable format. This means that you may request us to provide you or another designated organisation with any personal data we have of you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, removal or data transfer of your personal data, the withdrawal of your permission, or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@oomenonions.com. To be sure the request is made by you, please include a copy of your identification document. Black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and civil service number (CSN) in this copy. This serves to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, within four weeks at the latest. Oomen Onions also wants to point out that you can file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority.

You can use the following link for this: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


Security of personal data

Oomen Onions values the security of your personal data and takes the appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you feel that your data are not secured properly or if there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or info@oomenonions.com.